Nebraska Work Comp Class Codes

Nebraska Workers Compensation Classification CodesNeed to find Nebraska workers compensation class codes? Nebraska uses the NCCI classification system. NCCI stands for The National Council on Compensation Insurance. See the applicable list below.

If you have a classification question or believe you have been incorrectly classified, please see The Employer’s Workers Compensation Classification Guide.

To learn more about defining manual classifications, determining manual rates (And much more), download The National Council on Compensation Insurance, a must-have for workers compensation insurance agents, brokers, and underwriters.

For current and authoritative Nebraska workers compensation codes, you will need to sign up to NCCI’s Riskworkstation.

Nebraska is under the state jurisdiction of NCCI, and uses NCCI’s Statistical Plan for Workers Compensation and Employers Liability Insurance.

Download the Nebraska Business List

USA Business Database

Looking to maximize your Nebraska WC marketing efforts? Download the Nebraska Business List. Search, filter, and target specific businesses by workers compensation code, industry, city, state, and more!

 


Lookup Nebraska Workers’ Comp Codes


You can use the search bar above to find Nebraska workers’ compensation codes. If you know the numeric code you are looking for, you can type it in, and the page for that code will be in the search results. If you do not know the numeric code that you are looking for, try searching “Workers compensation code [Keyword for the industry].” That search query will yield results for any workers compensation codes of which the keyword is included in the phraseology of the class code.

Work Comp Classification: State-by-Sate Guide

Looking for an index of workers compensation codes for a state other than Nebraska? Use our state-by-state map below! Click on a state to view the correlating list of workers compensation class codes.

Nebraska Workers Compensation Class Codes

Disclaimer for this list of NE Work Comp Codes


These Classification Codes and Phraseology are NCCI Copyrighted materials, used with permission of NCCI © Copyright 1986-2018, National Council on Compensation Insurance, Inc. This is a representative list of NCCI Classification Codes and Phraseology which may be used for reference purposes only and may or may not be current. This list should not be relied on by any end users as current information, with current Classification Codes and Phraseology obtainable directly from NCCI. NCCI shall have no liability to any end user for the use or inability to use the Classification List and Phraseology provided on this website.

List of Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Class Codes

This page contains an exhaustive Nebraska workers compensation code list, utilizing paginated tabs. Tab 0 contains the (Four digit) NE workers compensation codes that begin with “0,” Tab 1 contains NE workers compensation codes that begin with “1,” tab 2 contains NE workers compensation codes that begin with “2,” and so forth. On mobile devices, tabs are shown on the bottom of the page.

0005 Farm

0008 Farm

0016 Farm—Orchard or Grove & Drivers

0016 Turpentine Farm & Drivers.

0034 Farm

0035 Farm—Florist & Drivers

0036 Farm—Dairy & Drivers

0037 Farm

0042 Landscape Gardening & Drivers.

0042 Street or Road Construction—Beautification Work & Drivers

0050 Brush or Weed Control by Contractor—Chemical & Drivers

0050 Farm Machinery Operation—By Contractor & Drivers

0050 Hay Baling & Drivers

0079 Farm—Berry or Vineyard & Drivers

0083 Artificial Insemination of Cattle—All Other Employees & Drivers

0083 Farm

0106 Stump Removal Operations—By Specialist Contractor & Drivers

0106 Tree Pruning and Removal—All Operations & Drivers—Natural Catastrophe

0106 Tree Pruning, Spraying, Repairing—All Operations & Drivers

0106 Tree Pruning, Trimming, or Spraying—All Operations & Drivers for Existing Right-of-Way—Electric, Power, Telephone, Burglar, or Fire Alarm Lines

0113 Farm—Fish Hatchery & Drivers

0170 Farm—Animal Raising & Drivers.

0251 Irrigation Works Operation & Drivers.

0400 Cotton Compressing & Drivers

0401 Cotton Gin Operation & Local Managers, Drivers

0908 Domestic Workers—Residences—Part-Time

0913 Domestic Workers—Residences—Full-Time

0917 Pet Sitting Services & Drivers

0917 Residential Cleaning Services by Contractor—Inside

 

Top 10 Nebraska Workers Compensation Companies By Premiums Written

Need a Nebraska workers compensation quote? Below is a list of the top 10 workers compensation insurance providers in the state of Nebraska by premiums written.

Company NamePremiums WrittenPremiums EarnedLoss RatioLoss & Cost Containment RatioMarket ShareCumulative Market Share
TRAVELERS GRP61,64858,37272.58%80.87%16.13%16.13%
NATIONWIDE CORP GRP29,49229,35089.73%92.24%7.71%23.84%
EMC INS CO GRP23,94124,64544.14%47.85%6.26%30.10%
OLD REPUBLIC GRP20,07419,64684.70%90.37%5.25%35.35%
BCBS OF MI GRP19,49218,69644.76%48.24%5.10%40.45%
LIBERTY MUT GRP18,97818,62164.88%71.19%4.96%45.42%
HARTFORD FIRE & CAS GRP12,36813,05538.07%40.92%3.24%48.65%
MARKEL CORP GRP11,81211,60931.62%34.39%3.09%51.74%
WR BERKLEY CORP GRP11,35210,32864.29%67.27%2.97%54.71%
ZURICH INS GRP10,60410,31942.57%46.66%2.77%57.48%
**STATE TOTAL**382,304375,24465.01%69.92%100.00%100.00%

Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners

Nebraska Premium Rate Ranking

The state of Nebraska has the 32nd highest workers’ compensation premiums rates, according to the Oregon premium rate ranking study. They have moved down two positions from their previous rate ranking, which was 30th. Workers’ compensation premiums in Nebraska cost 91% of the national median.

Nebraska Workers Compensation Premium Rate Ranking

Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Rates by Class Code

The estimated Nebraska workers’ compensation rates by class code below are part of the Oregon workers’ compensation premium rate ranking study. You can view their study by clicking on the images below.

Nebraska Workers Compensation Rates: 0005 0016 0037

Nebraska Workers Compensation Rates: 0005 0016 0037

 

 Nebraska Workers Compensation Class Codes