California Work Comp Class Codes

Need to find California workers compensation class codes? California is under the jurisdiction of the California Workers Compensation Insurance Rating Bureau (WCIRB), and uses the California Workers Compensation Uniform Statistical Reporting Plan. See the applicable lists on the bulleted items below.

You can view the following lists that are published online by the governing authorities:

California Workers Compensation Class Code Lookup Search

Press “Control” + “F” to find a specific code number or keyphrase below.

Disclaimer for California Workers’ Compensation Class Codes

Disclaimer: These Classification Codes and Phraseology are WCIRB Copyrighted materials, used with permission of WCIRB according to their terms of use. This is a representative list of WCIRB Classification Codes and Phraseology which may be used for reference purposes only and may or may not be current. This list should not be relied on by any end users as current information, with current Classification Codes and Phraseology obtainable directly from WCIRB. WCIRB shall have no liability to any end user for the use or inability to use the Classification List and Phraseology provided on this website.

State-by-State Reference Guide

Looking for workers’ compensation codes for a state other than California? Click on a state below to view the correlating index of works’ comp class codes.

You can also find individual pages for NCCI workers’ compensation codes and NAICS codes by using the search bar below.

List of California Workers’ Compensation Class Codes

This page contains an exhaustive California workers compensation code list, utilizing paginated tabs. Tab 0 contains the (Four digit) CA workers compensation codes that begin with “0,” Tab 1 contains CA workers compensation codes that begin with “1,” tab 2 contains CA workers compensation codes that begin with “2,” and so forth. On mobile devices, tabs are shown on the bottom of the page.

0000

0005 NURSERIES – PROPAGATION AND CULTIVATION

0016 ORCHARDS – CITRUS AND DECIDUOUS FRUITS

0034 POULTRY RAISING

0035 FLORISTS – CULTIVATING OR GARDENING

0036 DAIRY FARMS

0038 STOCK FARMS

0040 VINEYARDS

0041 POTATO CROPS

0042 LANDSCAPE GARDENING

0044 COTTON FARMS

0045 ORCHARDS – NUT CROPS

0050 FARM MACHINERY OPERATION

0079 STRAWBERRY CROPS

0096 NUT HULLING, SHELLING OR PROCESSING

0106 TREE PRUNING, REPAIRING OR TRIMMING

0171 FIELD CROPS

0172 TRUCK FARMS

0251 IRRIGATION DRAINAGE OR RECLAMATION WORKS

0400 COTTON MERCHANTS – INCLUDING COMPRESSING

0401 COTTON GIN OPERATION

1000

1122 MINING – SURFACE

1123 MINING – UNDERGROUND

1124 MINING – UNDERGROUND – SURFACE EMPLOYEES

1320 OIL/GAS LEASE OPERATORS

1322 OIL/GAS WELL SERVICING

1330 BLASTING

1438 SMELTING, SINTERING, REFINING, ALLOYING

1452 MINING – ORE MILLING

1463 ASPHALT WORKS

1624 QUARRIES

1699 ROCK WOOL MFG

1701 CEMENT MFG

1710 STONE CRUSHING

1741 SILICA GRINDING; TALC MILLS; PLASTER MILLS

1803 STONE CUTTING OR POLISHING; MARBLE CUTTONG OR POLISHING

1925 DIE CASTING MFG

2000

2002 MACARONI MFG

2003 BAKERIES AND CRACKER MFG

2014 GRAIN OR RICE MILLING

2030 SUGAR MFG OR REFINING – BEET OR CANE

2063 CREAMERIES AND DAIRY PRODUCTS MFG

2081 BUTCHERING

2095 MEAT PRODUCTS MFG

2102 FRUIT OR VEGETABLE DEHYDRATING

2107 FRUIT – FRESH FRUIT PACKING

2108 FRUIT – CITRUS FRUIT PACKING

2109 FRUIT – DRIED FRUIT PACKING

2111 FRUIT OR VEGETABLE PRESERVING

2113 FISH OR SEAFOOD PRODUCTS MFG

2116 FRUIT JUICE OR CONCENTRATE MFG

2117 VEGETABLE OR FRUIT PROCESSORS – FROZEN

2121 BREWERIES OR MALT HOUSES

2123 FRUIT/VEGETABLE – FRESH – READY-TO-EAT

2142 WINERIES

2150 ICE MFG OR ICE DEALERS

2163 BOTTLING – BEVERAGES

2211 COTTON BATTING OR WASTE MFG

2222 SPINNING OR WEAVING

2362 KNITTING

2402 CARPET OR RUG MFG

2413 TEXTILES

2501 CLOTHING MFG

2570 MATTRESS OR BOX SPRING MFG

2571 PILLOW, QUILT OR CUSHION MFG

2576 AWNING, TARP OR CANVAS GOODS MFG

2584 CARPET, RUG OR UPHOLSTERY CLEANING

2585 LAUNDRIES

2589 DRY CLEANING OR LAUNDRY – RETAIL

2660 BOOT OR SHOE MFG

2683 BAG MFG – TRAVEL BAGS

2688 LEATHER GOODS MFG

2702 LOGGING OR LUMBERING

2710 SAWMILLS OR SHINGLE MILLS

2727 LOG HAULING

2731 PLANING OR MOULDING MILLS

2757 PALLET MFG, REPAIR, RECONDITION – WOOD

2759 BOX, BOX SHOOK OR CONTAINER MFG – WOOD

2790 PATTERN OR MODEL MFG

2797 MOBILE HOME MFG

2806 DOOR, SASH OR WINDOW MFG – WOOD

2812 CABINET MFG – WOOD

2819 TRUSS OR BUILDING COMPONENTS MFG – WOOD

2840 PICTURE FRAME ASSEMBLY – WOOD OR METAL

2842 WOOD PRODUCTS MFG

2852 WINDOW BLIND MFG

2881 FURNITURE ASSEMBLING – OTHER THAN METAL

2883 FURNITURE MFG – WOOD

2915 VENEER OR VENEER PRODUCTS MFG

2923 MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MFG – NOT METAL

3000

3018 STEEL MAKING

3022 PIPE OR TUBE MFG – NOT IRON OR STEEL

3030 IRON OR STEEL WORKS – STRUCTURAL

3039 REINFORCING STEEL FABRICATION

3040 IRON WORKS – SHOP

3060 DOOR OR WINDOW MFG – METAL OR PLASTIC

3066 SHEET METAL PRODUCTS MFG

3070 COMPUTER MEMORY DISK MFG – RIGID

3076 FURNITURE MFG – METAL

3081 FOUNDRIES – IRON

3082 FOUNDRIES – STEEL CASTINGS

3085 FOUNDRIES – NON-FERROUS

3099 TOOL MFG – NOC

3110 FORGING WORKS

3131 TAG BUTTON OR FASTENER MFG

3146 HARDWARE MFG

3152 NAIL, TACK OR RIVET MFG

3165 AIR CONDITIONING/REFRIGERATION EQUIP MFG

3169 STOVE MFG

3175 FURNACE, HEATER OR RADIATOR MFG

3178 ELECTRONIC ELEMENT MFG

3179 ELECTRICAL APPARATUS MFG

3180 FIXTURES OR LAMP MFG OR ASSEMBLY

3220 CAN MFG

3241 WIRE ROPE OR CABLE MFG – WIRE DRAWING

3257 WIRE GOODS MFG

3339 FOUNDRIES – INVESTMENT CASTING

3365 WELDING OR CUTTING

3372 ELECTROPLATING

3383 JEWELRY MFG

3400 METAL GOODS MFG

3401 TUBE OR PIPE PRODUCTS MFG

3501 MACHINERY MFG – PORTABLE TOOL/LAWN CARE

3507 MACHINERY OR EQUIPMENT MFG

3560 MACHINERY MFG – COMMERCIAL – FOOD

3568 ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR MFG

3569 ELECTRIC MOTOR MFG OR REPAIR

3570 ELECTRIC APPLIANCE MFG

3572 MEDICAL INSTRUMENT MFG – ELECTRONIC

3573 POWER SUPPLY MFG

3574 MACHINE MFG – OFFICE OR SEWING

3577 PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD ASSEMBLING

3612 PUMP/HYDRAULIC APPARATUS MFG OR REPAIR

3620 BOILERMAKING

3632 MACHINE SHOPS – NOC

3634 VALVE MFG

3643 ELECTRIC POWER/TRANS EQUIP MFG

3647 BATTERY MFG – STORAGE

3651 ELECTRICAL WIRE HARNESS MFG

3681 INSTRUMENT MFG – ELECTRONIC

3682 INSTRUMENT MFG – NON-ELECTRONIC

3683 SPEAKER MFG

3719 OIL/GAS REFINING UNITS ERECTION

3724 MILLWRIGHT WORK

3726 BOILER INSTALLATION REPAIR OR SETTING

3805 AIRCRAFT ENGINE MFG OR REBUILDING

3808 AUTO OR MOTORCYCLE MFG OR ASSEMBLING

3815 AUTO TRUCK OR AUTO TRUCK TRAILER MFG

3821 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK PARTS DISMANTLING

3828 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK PARTS REBUILDING

3830 AIRPLANE MFG

3831 MACHINE SHOPS – AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS

3840 AUTOMOBILE AND MOTORCYCLE PARTS MFG

4000

4000 SAND OR GRAVEL DIGGING

4034 CONCRETE PRODUCTS MFG

4036 PLASTER BOARD OR PLASTER BLOCK MFG

4038 PLASTER STATUARY OR ORNAMENT MFG

4041 BRICK OR CLAY PRODUCTS MFG

4049 POTTERIES

4111 GLASSWARE MFG – NO AUTOMATIC MACHINES

4112 INTEGRATED CIRCUIT AND WAFER MFG

4114 GLASSWARE MFG

4130 GLASS MERCHANTS

4150 OPTICAL GOODS MFG

4239 PAPER OR PULP MFG

4240 BOX MFG – RIGID PAPER BOXES

4243 BOX MFG – FOLDING PAPER BOXES

4244 CORRUGATED OR FIBRE BOARD CONTAINER MFG

4250 PAPER COATING OR LAMINATING

4251 ENVELOPE MFG

4279 PAPER GOODS MFG

4283 BUILDING OR ROOFING PAPER PREPARATION

4286 BAG MFG – PLASTIC

4295 PRINTING – SCREEN – ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES

4297 ELECTRONIC PREPRESS

4299 PRINTING – ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES

4304 NEWSPAPER PUBLISHING

4312 NEWSPAPER DELIVERY

4351 PHOTO ENGRAVING

4354 PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD MFG

4361 PHOTOGRAPHERS

4362 MOTION PICTURES – PROCESSORS

4410 RUBBER GOODS MFG

4420 RUBBER TIRE RECAPPING

4432 PEN OR MECHANICAL PENCIL MFG

4470 WIRE ROPE OR CABLE MFG – NO WIRE DRAWING

4478 PLASTIC GOODS MFG

4492 SIGN MFG – METAL, PLASTIC OR WOOD

4494 PLASTICS – BLOW MOLDED PRODUCTS MFG

4495 PLASTICS – EXTRUSION MOLDED PRODUCTS MFG

4496 PLASTICS – FABRICATED PRODUCTS MFG

4497 PLASTICS – FIBER REINFORCED PRODUCTS MFG

4498 PLASTICS – INJECTION MOLDED PRODUCTS MFG

4499 PLASTICS – THERMOFORMED PRODUCTS MFG

4511 ANALYTICAL OR TESTING LABORATORIES

4512 BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH LABORATORIES

4557 INK, MUCILAGE OR POLISH MFG

4558 PAINT, VARNISH OR LACQUER MFG

4611 DRUG, MEDICINE, OR PHARMACEUTICAL MFG

4623 COSMETIC OR PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS MFG

4635 OXYGEN OR HYDROGEN MFG

4665 RENDERING OR FERTILIZER WORKS

4683 OIL MFG OR REFINING – VEGETABLE

4691 ORTHOTIC OR PROSTHETIC DEVICE MFG

4692 DENTAL LABORATORIES

4717 BUTTER SUBSTITUTES MFG

4720 SOAP OR SYNTHETIC DETERGENT MFG

4740 OIL REFINING – PETROLEUM

4771 EXPLOSIVE MFG

4828 CHEMICAL MIXING, BLENDING AND REPACKAGING

4829 CHEMICAL MFG

4831 VITAMIN OR FOOD SUPPLEMENT MFG

4922 MAGNETIC TAPE MFG

4983 GASKET MFG

5000

5020 CEILING INSTALLATION – SUSPENDED

5027 MASONRY – LOW WAGE

5028 MASONRY – HIGH WAGE

5029 CONCRETE SAWING OR DRILLING

5040 IRON OR STEEL ERECTION – STRUCTURAL

5057 IRON OR STEEL ERECTION

5059 IRON OR STEEL ERECTION – UNDER 3 STORIES

5102 IRON/STEEL ERECTION – NON STRUCTURAL

5107 DOOR OR PRE-GLAZED WINDOW INSTALLATION

5108 DOOR INSTALLATION – OVERHEAD DOORS

5128 INSTRUMENT INSTALLATION OR REPAIR

5140 ELECTRICAL WIRING – HIGH WAGE

5146 CABINET OR FIXTURES – INSTALLATION

5160 ELEVATOR ERECTION OR REPAIR

5183 PLUMBING – LOW WAGE

5184 STEAM PIPE OR BOILER INSULATION

5185 AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER INSTALL – LOW WAGE

5186 AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER INSTALL – HIGH WAGE

5187 PLUMBING – HIGH WAGE

5190 ELECTRICAL WIRING – LOW WAGE

5191 OFFICE MACHINE INSTALLATION OR REPAIR

5192 VENDING OR COIN OPERATED MACHINES

5195 COMMUNICATIONS CABLING

5201 CONCRETE WORK – SIDEWALKS – LOW WAGE

5205 CONCRETE WORK – SIDEWALKS – HIGH WAGE

5212 CONCRETE PUMPING

5213 CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION

5214 CONCRETE OR CEMENT WORK

5222 CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION – BRIDGES

5225 REINFORCING STEEL INSTALLATION

5348 TILE, STONE, MOSAIC OR TERRAZZO WORK

5403 CARPENTRY – NOC – LOW WAGE

5432 CARPENTRY – NOC – HIGH WAGE

5436 HARDWOOD FLOOR LAYING

5443 LATHING

5446 WALLBOARD APPLICATION – LOW WAGE

5447 WALLBOARD APPLICATION – HIGH WAGE

5467 GLAZIERS – AWAY FROM SHOP – LOW WAGE

5470 GLAZIERS – AWAY FROM SHOP – HIGH WAGE

5473 ASBESTOS ABATEMENT

5474 PAINTING OR DECORATING – LOW WAGE

5479 INSULATION WORK

5482 PAINTING OR DECORATING – HIGH WAGE

5484 PLASTERING OR STUCCO WORK – LOW WAGE

5485 PLASTERING OR STUCCO WORK – HIGH WAGE

5506 STREET OR ROAD CONSTRUCTION – PAVING

5507 STREET OR ROAD CONSTRUCTION – GRADING

5538 SHEET METAL WORK – ERECTION – LOW WAGE

5542 SHEET METAL WORK – ERECTION – HIGH WAGE

5552 ROOFING – LOW WAGE

5553 ROOFING – HIGH WAGE

5606 CONTRACTORS – EXECUTIVE SUPERVISORS

5610 CONTRACTORS – CONSTRUCTION SUBCONTRACTED

5632 STEEL FRAMING – COMMERCIAL – LOW WAGE

5633 STEEL FRAMING – COMMERCIAL – HIGH WAGE

5650 TERMITE CONTROL WORK

5951 SERUM, ANTI-TOXIN OR VIRUS MFG

6000

6003 PILE DRIVING

6011 DAM CONSTRUCTION

6204 DRILLING

6206 OIL/GAS WELLS – CEMENTING

6213 OIL/GAS WELLS – SPECIALTY TOOL COMPANIES

6216 OIL/GAS LEASE WORK

6218 EXCAVATION – LOW WAGE

6220 EXCAVATION – HIGH WAGE

6233 OIL/ GAS PIPE LINE CONSTRUCTION

6235 OIL/GAS WELLS DRILLING OR RE-DRILLING

6237 OIL/GAS WELLS – WIRELINE SERVICE

6251 TUNNELING

6258 FOUNDATION PREPARATION WORK

6307 SEWER CONSTRUCTION – LOW WAGE

6308 SEWER CONSTRUCTION – HIGH WAGE

6315 WATER MAINS CONSTRUCTION – LOW WAGE

6316 WATER MAINS CONSTRUCTION – HIGH WAGE

6325 CONDUIT CONSTRUCTION

6361 CANAL CONSTRUCTION

6364 IRRIGATION PIPE INSTALLATION

6400 FENCE CONSTRUCTION

6504 FOOD PRODUCTS MFG OR PROCESSING

6834 BOAT BUILDING OR REPAIRING

7000

7133 RAILROADS OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

7198 PARCEL DELIVERY COMPANIES

7207 STABLES

7219 TRUCKING FIRMS

7227 AUTO TOWING AND ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE

7232 MAIL DELIVERY SERVICE – USPS CONTRACT

7248 MARINE SURVEYORS OR APPRAISERS

7272 WATER TRUCK SERVICE COMPANIES

7332 AMBULANCE SERVICES

7360 FREIGHT HANDLERS

7365 TAXICAB OPERATIONS

7382 BUS OR LIMOUSINE OPERATIONS

7392 BEER OR ALE DEALERS – WHOLESALE

7403 AIRCRAFT OP – SCHEDULED – ALL OTHERS

7405 AIRCRAFT OP – SCHEDULED – FLYING CREW

7409 AIRCRAFT OP – AGRICULTURAL – FLYING CREW

7410 AIRCRAFT OP – AGRICULTURAL – ALL OTHERS

7421 AIRCRAFT OP – PERSONNEL TRANSPORT

7424 AIRCRAFT OP – FLYING CREW

7428 AIRCRAFT OP – NOT AGRI OR SCHEDULED

7429 AIRPORT OPERATORS

7500 GAS WORKS

7515 OIL/GAS PIPE LINE OPERATION

7520 WATERWORKS – OPERATION

7538 ELECTRIC LIGHT OR POWER LINE CONSTR

7539 ELECTRIC LIGHT OR POWER COMPANIES

7580 SANITARY OR SANITATION DISTRICT

7600 TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES

7601 TELEPHONE OR TELEGRAPH LINE CONSTRUCTION

7605 BURGLAR ALARM INSTALLATION

7606 CABLE TELEVISION COMPANIES

7607 VIDEO POST PRODUCTION

7610 RADIO TELEVISION BROADCASTING STATION

7706 FIREMEN – NOT VOLUNTEERS

7707 FIREMEN – VOLUNTEERS

7720 POLICE – NOT VOLUNTEER

7721 DETECTIVE OR PATROL AGENCIES

7722 POLICE – VOLUNTEER

7855 RAILROAD CONSTRUCTION – ALL OPERATIONS

8000

8001 STORES – FLORISTS

8004 STORES – GARDEN SUPPLIES

8006 STORES – GROCERIES – RETAIL

8008 STORES – CLOTHING AND DRY GOODS – RETAIL

8013 STORES – JEWELRY

8015 STORES – FURNITURE

8017 STORES – RETAIL

8018 STORES – WHOLESALE

8019 PRINTING – QUICK PRINTING

8021 STORES – MEAT/FISH/POULTRY – WHOLESALE

8028 EQUIPMENT OR MACHINERY RENTAL YARDS

8031 STORES – MEAT, FISH OR POULTRY – RETAIL

8032 STORES – CLOTHING, DRY GOODS – WHOLESALE

8039 STORES – DEPARTMENT STORES – RETAIL

8041 STORES – WINE OR SPIRITS – WHOLESALE

8042 STORES – FLOOR COVERINGS

8046 STORES – AUTOMOBILE ACCESSORIES

8057 BOAT DEALERS

8059 STORES – CERAMIC TILE

8060 STORES – WINE, BEER OR SPIRITS – RETAIL

8061 STORES – GROCERIES – CONVENIENCE

8062 STORES – COMPUTERS

8063 STORES – LIGHTING FIXTURES

8064 STORES – OFFICE SUPPLIES AND STATIONERY

8065 STORES – PAINT

8066 STORES – BICYCLES

8070 STORES – VIDEO – RENTAL/SALE – RETAIL

8071 STORES – BOOKS – RETAIL

8078 SANDWICH SHOPS – NOT RESTAURANTS

8102 SEED MERCHANTS

8106 IRON OR STEEL MERCHANTS

8107 MACHINERY DEALERS

8110 STORES – WELDING SUPPLIES

8111 PLUMBERS’ SUPPLIES DEALERS – WHOLESALE

8116 FARM MACHINERY DEALERS

8117 STORES – FEED/TACK/FARM SUPPLIES

8209 VEGETABLE AND TOMATO PACKING – FRESH

8215 HAY GRAIN OR FEED DEALERS

8227 CONSTRUCTION OR ERECTION PERMANENT YARDS

8232 LUMBERYARDS – COMMERCIAL

8264 PAPER STOCK DEALERS – SECONDHAND

8265 IRON OR STEEL SCRAP DEALERS

8267 MACHINERY OR EQUIP DEALERS – SECONDHAND

8278 RACING STABLES – JOCKEYS

8286 LIVESTOCK DEALERS/COMMISSION MERCHANTS

8290 WAREHOUSES – SELF STORAGE

8291 WAREHOUSES – COLD STORAGE

8292 WAREHOUSES – GENERAL MERCHANDISE

8293 WAREHOUSES – FURNITURE

8304 GRAIN ELEVATORS OR STORAGE WAREHOUSES

8324 AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE STATIONS

8350 GASOLINE OR OIL DEALERS – WHOLESALE

8387 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK SERVICE STATIONS

8388 RUBBER TIRE DEALERS

8389 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK REPAIR SHOPS

8390 AUTOMOBILE VAN CONVERSION OR CUSTOMIZING

8391 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK DEALER

8392 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK STORAGE OR PARKING

8393 AUTO-BODY, FENDER REPAIR AND PAINTING

8397 AUTO-TRANSMISSION REPAIR AND REBUILDING

8400 MOTORCYCLE DEALERS

8500 METAL SCRAP DEALERS

8601 ENGINEERS – CONSULTING

8631 RACING STABLES

8720 INSPECTION FOR INSURANCE OR VALUATION

8729 ELEVATOR SERVICE – NO REPAIR

8740 APARTMENT OR CONDOMINIUM COMPLEX OPERATION – PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SUPERVISORS

8741 REAL ESTATE AGENCIES

8742 SALESPERSONS – OUTSIDE

8743 MORTGAGE BROKERS

8745 NEWS AGENT OR DISTRIBUTOR OF MAGAZINES

8748 AUTO OR AUTO TRUCK SALESPERSONS

8749 MORTGAGE BANKERS

8755 LABOR UNIONS

8800 MAILING OR ADDRESSING COMPANIES

8801 CREDIT UNIONS

8803 AUDITORS OR ACCOUNTANTS

8804 ALCOHOLIC AND DRUG RECOVERY HOMES

8806 SHELTERED WORKSHOPS

8807 NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE OR BOOK PUBLISHING

8808 BANKS

8810 CLERICAL OFFICE EMPLOYEES

8813 PRINTING OPERATION – EDITING

8818 NEWSPAPER PUBLISHING – EDITING

8820 ATTORNEYS

8821 ATTORNEY SUPPORT SERVICES

8822 INSURANCE COMPANIES

8823 RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES – CHILDREN

8827 HOMEMAKER SERVICES

8829 NURSING HOMES

8830 INSTITUTIONAL EMPLOYEES

8831 HOSPITALS – VETERINARY

8834 PHYSICIANS

8838 MUSEUMS

8839 DENTISTS AND DENTAL SURGEONS

8840 CHURCHES – CLERGY

8846 PRINTING OPERATION – SCREEN – EDITING

8847 BEVERAGE CONTAINER COLLECTION OR REDEMPTION

8850 CHECK CASHERS

8851 CONGREGATE LIVING FACILITIES – ELDERLY

8852 HOME INFUSION THERAPISTS

8859 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING OR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

8868 COLLEGES OR SCHOOLS – PRIVATE – PROFESSIONALS

8875 PUBLIC COLLEGES OR SCHOOLS

9000

9007 APT/CONDO OPERATION FOR SENIORS

9008 JANITORIAL SERVICES – BY CONTRACTOR

9009 BUILDING OPERATION – COMMERCIAL

9010 MOBILEHOME PARK OPERATION – ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES

9011 APARTMENT OR CONDOMINIUM COMPLEX OPERATION – ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES

9015 BUILDING OPERATION

9016 AMUSEMENT PARKS OR EXHIBITIONS – MAINTENANCE OF PREMISES

9031 PEST CONTROL

9033 HOUSING AUTHORITIES

9043 HOSPITALS

9048 CAMPS – RECREATIONAL OR EDUCATIONAL

9050 HOTELS

9053 BATHS

9059 DAY CARE CENTERS – CHILD

9060 CLUBS – COUNTRY OR GOLF

9061 CLUBS

9066 HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS

9067 YMCA OR YWCA INSTITUTIONS

9069 CLUBS – GAMING

9070 RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY – ELDERLY

9079 RESTAURANTS OR TAVERNS

9085 RESIDENT CARE – DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED

9092 BOWLING CENTERS

9095 EVENT MARKET, FESTIVAL OR TRADE SHOW OPERATION

9096 RESIDENTIAL CLEANING SERVICES

9097 SWIMMING POOL CLEANING AND SERVICING

9101 COLLEGES OR SCHOOLS – PRIVATE – OTHERS

9151 THEATERS – MUSIC ENSEMBLES

9154 THEATERS – NOT MOTION PICTURE

9155 THEATERS – MOTION PICTURE

9156 THEATERS – DANCE/OPERA/THEATER COMPANIES

9180 AMUSEMENT PARKS OR EXHIBITIONS – MAINTENANCE OF DEVICES

9181 ATHLETIC TEAMS OR PARKS

9182 ATHLETIC TEAMS OR PARKS – MAINTENANCE

9184 SKI RESORTS – ALPINE

9185 CARNIVALS OR CIRCUSES

9220 CEMETERY OPERATION

9402 SEWER OR TANK CLEANING

9403 GARBAGE, ASHES OR REFUSE COLLECTING

9410 MUNICIPAL/STATE/PUBLIC AGENCY EMPLOYEES

9420 MUNICIPAL/STATE/PUBLIC AGENCY OTHERS

9422 ROAD DISTRICTS OR DEPARTMENTS

9424 GARBAGE, ASHES OR REFUSE DUMP OPERATIONS

9426 SANITARY COMPANIES

9501 PAINTING – SHOP ONLY

9507 SIGN PAINTING OR LETTERING

9516 TELEVISION, VIDEO, AUDIO AND RADIO EQUIPMENT – INSTALLATION, SERVICE OR REPAIR

9519 HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES – INSTALLATION

9521 HOUSE FURNISHINGS – INSTALLATION

9522 UPHOLSTERING

9529 SCAFFOLDS, SHORING, DISTRIBUTING TOWERS

9549 ADVERTISING COMPANIES – OUTDOOR

9552 SIGN ERECTION OR REPAIR

9586 BARBER SHOPS OR BEAUTY PARLORS

9610 MOTION PICTURES – PRODUCTION

9620 FUNERAL DIRECTORS

About the WCIRB

The WCIRB produces the following resources to assist parties involved in California workers compensation.

  • California Basic Underwriting Manual – You can order this manual from WCIRB by filling out the following form.
  • California Workers Compensation Experience Rating Plan – You can obtain an electronic version of the most recent edition of this publication by filling out this form.
  • California Workers Compensation Insurance Forms Manual – You can obtain this manual by filling out the following form.
  • You can obtain access to other WCIRB products and services by visiting: http://www.wcirb.com/products-and-services/product-list.
Top 10 California Workers Compensation Companies By Premiums Written

Need a California workers compensation quote? Below is a list of the top 10 workers compensation insurance providers in the state of California by premiums written.

Company NamePremiums WrittenPremiums EarnedLoss RatioLoss & Cost Containment RatioMarket ShareCumulative Market Share
STATE COMPENSATION INS FUND1,528,8791,686,27981.55%96.53%13.39%13.39%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY GRP1,135,9461,099,68849.88%59.55%9.95%23.34%
TRAVELERS GRP708,486705,96550.69%64.58%6.20%29.54%
AMTRUST NGH GRP700,510660,50544.80%55.85%6.13%35.68%
HARTFORD FIRE & CAS GRP622,063627,04077.27%86.51%5.45%41.12%
ZURICH INS GRP590,838591,63188.37%107.49%5.17%46.30%
AMERICAN INTL GRP570,361571,15563.70%80.91%5.00%51.29%
AMERICAN ASSETS GRP533,859530,18643.55%54.46%4.68%55.97%
FAIRFAX FIN GRP425,616426,75931.56%38.62%3.73%59.70%
EMPLOYERS HOLDINGS GRP414,552416,79360.85%72.17%3.63%63.33%
**STATE TOTAL**11,418,59911,325,12262.82%74.84%100.00%100.00%

Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners

California Premium Rate Ranking

The state of California has the highest workers’ compensation premiums rates, according to the Oregon premium rate ranking study. They have maintained the same position as the previous rate ranking, which was also 1st. Workers’ compensation premiums in California cost 176% of the national median.

California Workers Compensation Premium Rate Ranking

California Workers’ Compensation Rates by Class Code

The estimated California workers’ compensation rates by class code below are part of the Oregon workers’ compensation premium rate ranking study. You can view their study by clicking on the images below.

0005 - 0037
California Workers Compensation Rates: 0005 0016 0037

California Workers Compensation Rates: 0005 0016 0037

0083 - 2702
California Workers Compensation Rates: 0083 0106 2702

California Workers Compensation Rates: 0083 0106 2702

2710 - 2802
California Workers Compensation Rates: 2710 2731 2802

California Workers Compensation Rates: 2710 2731 2802

3030 - 3724
California Workers Compensation Rates: 3030 3632 3724

California Workers Compensation Rates: 3030 3632 3724

5183 - 5213
California Workers Compensation Rates: 5183 5190 5213

California Workers Compensation Rates: 5183 5190 5213

5221 - 5445
California Workers Compensation Rates: 5221 5403 5445

California Workers Compensation Rates: 5221 5403 5445

5474 - 5551
California Workers Compensation Rates: 5474 5506 5551

California Workers Compensation Rates: 5474 5506 5551

5645 - 7228
California Workers Compensation Rates: 5645 6217 7228

California Workers Compensation Rates: 5645 6217 7228

7229 - 7403
California Workers Compensation Rates: 7229 7380 7403

California Workers Compensation Rates: 7229 7380 7403

7539 - 7720
California Workers Compensation Rates: 7539 7600 7720

California Workers Compensation Rates: 7539 7600 7720

8006 - 8018
California Workers Compensation Rates: 8006 8017 8018

California Workers Compensation Rates: 8006 8017 8018

8033 - 8380
California Workers Compensation Rates: 8033 8232 8380

California Workers Compensation Rates: 8033 8232 8380

8393 - 8810
California Workers Compensation Rates: 8393 8742 8810

California Workers Compensation Rates: 8393 8742 8810

8824 - 8833
California Workers Compensation Rates: 8824 8832 8833

California Workers Compensation Rates: 8824 8832 8833

8835 - 8868
California Workers Compensation Rates: 8835 8842 8868

California Workers Compensation Rates: 8835 8842 8868

9014 - 9052
California Workers Compensation Rates: 9014 9015 9052

California Workers Compensation Rates: 9014 9015 9052

9058 - 9083
California Workers Compensation Rates: 9058 9082 9083

California Workers Compensation Rates: 9058 9082 9083

9084 - 9403
California Workers Compensation Rates: 9084 9101 9403

California Workers Compensation Rates: 9084 9101 9403

 

 

Insurance Marketing Email

Mike Smith, Owner of Class Codes

Note from the Author

Hello everybody! I hope this free-content site has been helpful to you! I would love to opportunity to work with you to see if we can help lower your payroll administrative costs. We offer outrageous customer service and build custom payroll solutions to fit the needs of your company (Not the other way around). Lets get in touch  to see if we can solve a problem while saving you time and money.

 

California Workers Compensation Class Codes